NSE: ASTRAZEN · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited is a biopharmaceutical company that manufactures, distributes, and markets a diverse portfolio of medicines across cardiovascular, respiratory, oncology, and metabolic disease areas. The company operates as a subsidiary of AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals AB and provides clinical trial services in addition to its product sales.
The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of branded pharmaceutical products across multiple therapeutic segments and by providing clinical trial services. It leverages the global research and development pipeline of its parent company to commercialise innovative medicines in the Indian market.
Growth is driven by the continued commercialisation of its oncology, respiratory, and cardiovascular portfolios. The company also benefits from the introduction of advanced therapies for renal and metabolic diseases within the Indian healthcare market.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on AstraZenca Pharma India Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹2,432 Cr
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT
₹170 Cr
TTM · standalone
EPS
₹67.85
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON EQUITY
20.6%
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
25.7%
TTM · standalone
P/E
88.9×
Q1 FY27 · standalone
EV/EBITDA
63.7x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
EBITDA MARGIN
10.5%
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT MARGIN
5.6%
Q1 FY27 · standalone
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AstraZenca Pharma India Ltd.ASTRAZEN | ₹16,765 Cr | 88.9× | 63.65 | 31.1% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 25.7% | -34.6% |
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCE | ₹17,654 Cr | 162.3× | 51.03 | 41.2% | 16.3% | 2.1% | 3.5% | -48.2% |
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.ERIS | ₹17,597 Cr | 25.3× | 17.31 | 9.7% | 35.5% | 19.7% | 15.5% | -26.8% |
Jubilant Pharmova Ltd.JUBLPHARMA | ₹16,852 Cr | 45.0× | 14.55 | 16.3% | 15.0% | 5.3% | 6.5% | -10.2% |
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd.APLLTD | ₹16,598 Cr | 23.1× | 14.42 | 14.1% | 15.8% | 12.7% | 14.3% | -9.8% |
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIO | ₹16,323 Cr | 52.7× | 37.08 | -6.7% | 39.7% | 14.2% | 18.5% | -15.9% |
As of Q1 FY27
AstraZenca Pharma India Ltd.
NSE: ASTRAZEN · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited is a biopharmaceutical company that manufactures, distributes, and markets a diverse portfolio of medicines across cardiovascular, respiratory, oncology, and metabolic disease areas. The company operates as a subsidiary of AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals AB and provides clinical trial services in addition to its product sales.
The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of branded pharmaceutical products across multiple therapeutic segments and by providing clinical trial services. It leverages the global research and development pipeline of its parent company to commercialise innovative medicines in the Indian market.
Growth is driven by the continued commercialisation of its oncology, respiratory, and cardiovascular portfolios. The company also benefits from the introduction of advanced therapies for renal and metabolic diseases within the Indian healthcare market.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on AstraZenca Pharma India Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹2,432 Cr
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT
₹170 Cr
TTM · standalone
EPS
₹67.85
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON EQUITY
20.6%
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
25.7%
TTM · standalone
P/E
88.9x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
EV/EBITDA
63.7x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
EBITDA MARGIN
10.5%
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT MARGIN
5.6%
Q1 FY27 · standalone
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
As of Q1 FY27