NSE: BALUFORGE · Castings & Forgings
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Balu Forge Industries Limited is a manufacturer of precision forged components, specialising in crankshafts and a wide array of industrial parts. The company serves a diverse range of sectors including automotive, defence, aerospace, oil and gas, and e-mobility.
The company operates as an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) supplier, generating revenue through the production and sale of high-specification forged components for heavy-duty and industrial applications.
Growth is driven by the expansion into new-generation vehicle components and e-mobility solutions, alongside sustained demand from global industrial and defence sectors.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Balu Forge Industries Limited and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹1,175 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹268 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹24.33
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
20.2%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
24.8%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
20.1×
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
17.6x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
29.5%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
22.0%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.1x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balu Forge Industries LimitedBALUFORGE | ₹6,059 Cr | 20.1× | 17.57 | 19.7% | 29.5% | 20.2% | 24.8% | -23.1% |
SteelcastSTEELCAS | ₹3,640 Cr | 39.8× | 26.98 | 8.9% | 30.6% | 25.2% | 32.7% | +66.4% |
Amic ForgingAMIC | ₹2,641 Cr | — | — | — | 30.0% | — | — | +72.8% |
Investment & Precision Castings LimitedINVPRECQ | ₹1,423 Cr | 109.4× | 40.62 | 16.6% | 18.6% | 15.0% | 23.3% | +278.8% |
Synergy Green Industries LimitedSGIL | ₹1,039 Cr | -107.9× | 31.09 | -2.5% | 11.6% | -8.1% | 6.9% | +13.9% |
Tirupati ForgeTIRUPATIFL | ₹1,012 Cr | 153.4× | 52.71 | — | 11.7% | 5.1% | 8.1% | +110.2% |
As of Q1 FY27
Balu Forge Industries Limited
NSE: BALUFORGE · Castings & Forgings
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Balu Forge Industries Limited is a manufacturer of precision forged components, specialising in crankshafts and a wide array of industrial parts. The company serves a diverse range of sectors including automotive, defence, aerospace, oil and gas, and e-mobility.
The company operates as an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) supplier, generating revenue through the production and sale of high-specification forged components for heavy-duty and industrial applications.
Growth is driven by the expansion into new-generation vehicle components and e-mobility solutions, alongside sustained demand from global industrial and defence sectors.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Balu Forge Industries Limited and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹1,175 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹268 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹24.33
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
20.2%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
24.8%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
20.1x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
17.6x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
29.5%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
22.0%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.1x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q1 FY27