NSE: CAPLIPOINT · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Caplin Point Laboratories Limited is a pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures, and markets a diverse range of generic formulations and branded products. Its extensive portfolio includes injectables, ophthalmic products, tablets, capsules, and various topical and liquid dosage forms.
The company generates revenue through the production and export of pharmaceutical formulations, alongside the operation of its QueTenX e-commerce platform. It focuses on a broad spectrum of therapeutic segments, catering to both domestic and international markets.
Growth is driven by the expansion of its diverse product portfolio, including advanced dosage forms like lyophilized injections and inhalers. The company continues to leverage its manufacturing capabilities to penetrate emerging markets and strengthen its branded product presence.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹2,287 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹678 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹87.53
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
21.1%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
25.7%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
30.1×
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
22.9x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
40.3%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
29.3%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINT | ₹21,236 Cr | 30.1× | 22.92 | 15.0% | 40.3% | 21.1% | 25.7% | +27.9% |
Granules India Ltd.GRANULES | ₹21,317 Cr | 30.4× | 16.96 | 24.8% | 22.8% | 15.1% | 20.1% | +51.4% |
Shilpa Medicare LimitedSHILPAMED | ₹20,296 Cr | 69.6× | 43.04 | 27.9% | 28.9% | 12.0% | 14.2% | +36.6% |
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZER | ₹18,416 Cr | 24.0× | 16.54 | 10.7% | 43.1% | 17.5% | 23.2% | -25.1% |
Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCE | ₹18,305 Cr | -355.7× | 55.43 | 27.2% | 22.8% | -0.8% | 0.9% | -15.6% |
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCE | ₹17,654 Cr | 162.3× | 51.03 | 41.2% | 16.3% | 2.1% | 3.5% | -48.2% |
As of Q1 FY27
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.
NSE: CAPLIPOINT · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Caplin Point Laboratories Limited is a pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures, and markets a diverse range of generic formulations and branded products. Its extensive portfolio includes injectables, ophthalmic products, tablets, capsules, and various topical and liquid dosage forms.
The company generates revenue through the production and export of pharmaceutical formulations, alongside the operation of its QueTenX e-commerce platform. It focuses on a broad spectrum of therapeutic segments, catering to both domestic and international markets.
Growth is driven by the expansion of its diverse product portfolio, including advanced dosage forms like lyophilized injections and inhalers. The company continues to leverage its manufacturing capabilities to penetrate emerging markets and strengthen its branded product presence.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹2,287 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹678 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹87.53
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
21.1%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
25.7%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
30.1x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
22.9x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
40.3%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
29.3%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q1 FY27