NSE: CRAFTSMAN · Auto Components & Equipments
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Craftsman Automation Limited is a diversified engineering company specialising in precision manufacturing for the automotive and industrial sectors. It operates through three primary segments: Automotive Powertrain, Automotive Aluminium, and Industrial & Engineering.
The company generates revenue by manufacturing critical components for original equipment manufacturers across commercial vehicles, tractors, and two-wheelers, alongside providing industrial storage and material handling solutions. Its business model relies on high-precision engineering capabilities and long-term supply relationships with major automotive players.
Growth is driven by the expansion of its automotive aluminium portfolio and the increasing demand for automated storage and retrieval systems in the industrial sector. The company continues to leverage its technical expertise to capture opportunities in both domestic and export markets.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Craftsman Automation Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹9,660 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹527 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹214.52
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
12.3%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
15.8%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
49.0×
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
19.5x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
15.9%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
5.2%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.7x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMAN | ₹26,863 Cr | 49.0× | 19.52 | 35.9% | 15.9% | 12.3% | 15.8% | +57.3% |
Exide Industries Ltd.EXIDEIND | ₹28,518 Cr | 39.0× | 14.30 | 7.6% | 10.9% | 6.7% | 9.4% | -11.4% |
Sansera Engineering LimitedSANSERA | ₹25,658 Cr | 74.3× | 34.35 | 23.5% | 20.2% | 12.0% | 15.2% | +174.7% |
Gabriel India LimitedGABRIEL | ₹25,255 Cr | 67.8× | 51.49 | 24.1% | 9.4% | 20.0% | 14.7% | +13.3% |
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIA | ₹23,916 Cr | 9.8× | 29.16 | 9.0% | 19.3% | 14.5% | 19.1% | -82.8% |
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.MSUMI | ₹23,304 Cr | 37.3× | 19.85 | 35.9% | 8.6% | 34.4% | 42.6% | -17.9% |
As of Q2 FY27
Craftsman Automation Ltd.
NSE: CRAFTSMAN · Auto Components & Equipments
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Craftsman Automation Limited is a diversified engineering company specialising in precision manufacturing for the automotive and industrial sectors. It operates through three primary segments: Automotive Powertrain, Automotive Aluminium, and Industrial & Engineering.
The company generates revenue by manufacturing critical components for original equipment manufacturers across commercial vehicles, tractors, and two-wheelers, alongside providing industrial storage and material handling solutions. Its business model relies on high-precision engineering capabilities and long-term supply relationships with major automotive players.
Growth is driven by the expansion of its automotive aluminium portfolio and the increasing demand for automated storage and retrieval systems in the industrial sector. The company continues to leverage its technical expertise to capture opportunities in both domestic and export markets.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Craftsman Automation Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹9,660 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹527 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹214.52
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
12.3%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
15.8%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
49.0x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
19.5x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
15.9%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
5.2%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.7x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q2 FY27