NSE: EMCURE · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited is a Pune-based pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures, and markets a diverse range of healthcare solutions. The company operates across multiple therapeutic areas including gynecology, oncology, anti-infectives, and cardiovascular health.
The company generates revenue by developing and selling pharmaceutical products under various established brand names such as Orofer XT and Metpure XL. It focuses on providing affordable healthcare solutions across both domestic and international markets.
Growth is driven by the company's extensive portfolio across high-demand therapeutic segments and its commitment to expanding its global footprint. Continued investment in product development remains a core focus for sustaining market competitiveness.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹9,683 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹1,019 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹53.35
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
21.7%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
27.3%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
36.4×
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
19.4x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
20.6%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
11.3%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.2x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCURE | ₹37,585 Cr | 36.4× | 19.41 | 18.4% | 20.6% | 21.7% | 27.3% | +49.1% |
Ajanta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AJANTPHARM | ₹44,578 Cr | 39.4× | 26.54 | 20.2% | 29.1% | 27.3% | 34.4% | +49.3% |
J.B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JBCHEPHARM | ₹38,730 Cr | 53.2× | — | 5.9% | 28.1% | 18.7% | 23.9% | — |
Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMA | ₹37,856 Cr | 82.7× | 44.48 | 18.4% | 25.1% | 8.9% | 10.4% | +39.6% |
Sai Life Sciences Ltd.SAILIFE | ₹34,142 Cr | 89.8× | 48.72 | — | 31.2% | 15.7% | 19.8% | +73.7% |
Neuland Laboratories Ltd.NEULANDLAB | ₹28,854 Cr | 55.4× | 36.50 | 78.3% | 33.5% | 29.3% | 35.4% | +39.8% |
As of Q1 FY27
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
NSE: EMCURE · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited is a Pune-based pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures, and markets a diverse range of healthcare solutions. The company operates across multiple therapeutic areas including gynecology, oncology, anti-infectives, and cardiovascular health.
The company generates revenue by developing and selling pharmaceutical products under various established brand names such as Orofer XT and Metpure XL. It focuses on providing affordable healthcare solutions across both domestic and international markets.
Growth is driven by the company's extensive portfolio across high-demand therapeutic segments and its commitment to expanding its global footprint. Continued investment in product development remains a core focus for sustaining market competitiveness.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹9,683 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹1,019 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹53.35
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
21.7%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
27.3%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
36.4x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
19.4x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
20.6%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
11.3%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.2x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q1 FY27