NSE: GLENMARK · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals is a research-led global pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures, and markets branded and generic formulations alongside active pharmaceutical ingredients. The company focuses on therapeutic areas including dermatology, respiratory, and oncology, with a significant emphasis on innovative drug discovery and clinical development.
The company generates revenue through the sale of pharmaceutical formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients across global markets. It leverages a robust R&D pipeline, including bispecific antibodies and novel nasal sprays, to maintain competitive positioning in both generic and specialty segments.
Growth is driven by the advancement of its clinical-stage pipeline, including telazorlimab and various bispecific antibodies for oncology and immunology. Additionally, the commercialisation of specialty products like Ryaltris nasal spray serves as a key value driver.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹17,737 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹1,798 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹63.71
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
18.6%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
23.2%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
36.6×
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
13.0x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
29.9%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
12.0%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLENMARK | ₹69,845 Cr | 36.6× | 12.96 | 32.9% | 29.9% | 18.6% | 23.2% | +19.0% |
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.ALKEM | ₹64,774 Cr | 28.9× | 18.21 | 13.4% | 24.1% | 17.1% | 20.5% | -4.4% |
Biocon Ltd.BIOCON | ₹64,026 Cr | 109.0× | 19.83 | 9.8% | 22.2% | 1.5% | 3.0% | +7.0% |
Abbott India Ltd.ABBOTINDIA | ₹57,235 Cr | 35.3× | 25.13 | 6.3% | 32.3% | 35.9% | 45.8% | -10.2% |
Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALAB | ₹49,792 Cr | 37.6× | 20.87 | 10.6% | 23.7% | 18.3% | 19.4% | +46.4% |
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLAXO | ₹48,736 Cr | 44.7× | 31.78 | 5.8% | 37.9% | 50.6% | 61.2% | +2.7% |
As of Q1 FY27
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
NSE: GLENMARK · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals is a research-led global pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures, and markets branded and generic formulations alongside active pharmaceutical ingredients. The company focuses on therapeutic areas including dermatology, respiratory, and oncology, with a significant emphasis on innovative drug discovery and clinical development.
The company generates revenue through the sale of pharmaceutical formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients across global markets. It leverages a robust R&D pipeline, including bispecific antibodies and novel nasal sprays, to maintain competitive positioning in both generic and specialty segments.
Growth is driven by the advancement of its clinical-stage pipeline, including telazorlimab and various bispecific antibodies for oncology and immunology. Additionally, the commercialisation of specialty products like Ryaltris nasal spray serves as a key value driver.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹17,737 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹1,798 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹63.71
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
18.6%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
23.2%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
36.6x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
13.0x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
29.9%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
12.0%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q1 FY27