NSE: KENNAMET · Industrial Products
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Kennametal India Limited manufactures and trades in hard metal products, machine tools, and wear-resistant solutions for diverse industrial applications. The company operates through two primary segments: Hard Metal Products and Machining Solutions Group, serving sectors such as aerospace, earthworks, and energy.
The company generates revenue through the sale of high-performance metalworking tools, tungsten powders, and specialised industrial components. It leverages its parent company's global technological expertise to provide integrated tooling systems and wear-protection services to heavy industries.
Growth is driven by increasing demand for precision engineering in the aerospace and transportation sectors, alongside infrastructure development requiring advanced earthworks and mining tools. The company continues to expand its additive manufacturing and specialised ceramic solutions to capture high-growth industrial niches.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Kennametal India Limited and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹1,511 Cr
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT
₹196 Cr
TTM · standalone
EPS
₹89.18
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON EQUITY
24.5%
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
33.2%
TTM · standalone
P/E
48.0×
Q1 FY27 · standalone
EV/EBITDA
30.0x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
EBITDA MARGIN
20.8%
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT MARGIN
18.6%
Q1 FY27 · standalone
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kennametal India LimitedKENNAMET | ₹9,487 Cr | 48.0× | 30.02 | 29.1% | 20.8% | 24.5% | 33.2% | +105.0% |
HMT LimitedHMT | ₹9,336 Cr | -15.6× | — | 8.8% | -37.6% | 6.8% | 3.4% | -1.2% |
Dynamatic Technologies LimitedDYNAMATECH | ₹8,531 Cr | 220.1× | 39.94 | 17.3% | 13.5% | 5.6% | 10.9% | +93.7% |
Cyient DLM LimitedCYIENTDLM | ₹7,647 Cr | 86.4× | 44.28 | -11.9% | 12.8% | 8.4% | 11.2% | +107.2% |
Centum Electronics LimitedCENTUM | ₹7,123 Cr | 129.8× | 49.72 | -1.4% | 12.4% | 13.3% | 10.4% | +74.5% |
Omnitech Engineering LimitedOMNI | ₹6,847 Cr | — | — | — | 32.0% | — | — | — |
As of Q1 FY27
Kennametal India Limited
NSE: KENNAMET · Industrial Products
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Kennametal India Limited manufactures and trades in hard metal products, machine tools, and wear-resistant solutions for diverse industrial applications. The company operates through two primary segments: Hard Metal Products and Machining Solutions Group, serving sectors such as aerospace, earthworks, and energy.
The company generates revenue through the sale of high-performance metalworking tools, tungsten powders, and specialised industrial components. It leverages its parent company's global technological expertise to provide integrated tooling systems and wear-protection services to heavy industries.
Growth is driven by increasing demand for precision engineering in the aerospace and transportation sectors, alongside infrastructure development requiring advanced earthworks and mining tools. The company continues to expand its additive manufacturing and specialised ceramic solutions to capture high-growth industrial niches.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Kennametal India Limited and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹1,511 Cr
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT
₹196 Cr
TTM · standalone
EPS
₹89.18
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON EQUITY
24.5%
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
33.2%
TTM · standalone
P/E
48.0x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
EV/EBITDA
30.0x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
EBITDA MARGIN
20.8%
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT MARGIN
18.6%
Q1 FY27 · standalone
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · standalone
As of Q1 FY27