NSE: LAURUSLABS · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Laurus Labs is a research-driven pharmaceutical company specialising in the development and manufacturing of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), advanced intermediates, and oral solid formulations. The company serves diverse therapeutic areas including anti-retrovirals, oncology, and cardiovascular health, while also providing contract development and manufacturing services (CDMO) and specialty ingredients.
The company operates through a B2B model, generating revenue by supplying high-quality APIs and intermediates to global pharmaceutical firms and providing integrated CDMO services. It further diversifies its income streams through the sale of nutraceutical ingredients and the development of novel enzymatic solutions for the biopharma sector.
Growth is expected to be driven by the expansion of its CDMO capabilities and the scaling of its biopharma and nutraceutical divisions. Continued investment in R&D for novel enzymatic solutions and recombinant proteins remains a key strategic focus for long-term value creation.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Laurus Labs Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹7,823 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹1,332 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹24.82
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
24.5%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
27.9%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
94.6×
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
54.7x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
30.9%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
19.8%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.4x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurus Labs Ltd.LAURUSLABS | ₹1.30L Cr | 94.6× | 54.71 | 23.0% | 30.9% | 24.5% | 27.9% | +146.2% |
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.ZYDUSLIFE | ₹1.24L Cr | 27.6× | 15.40 | 21.1% | 30.7% | 18.0% | 20.1% | +27.3% |
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.DRREDDY | ₹1.13L Cr | 39.9× | 19.19 | -3.5% | 18.5% | 7.4% | 9.8% | +12.1% |
Cipla Ltd.CIPLA | ₹1.11L Cr | 38.7× | 19.98 | -0.7% | 19.6% | 8.4% | 11.1% | -7.6% |
Mankind Pharma Ltd.MANKIND | ₹1.03L Cr | 45.7× | 24.36 | 13.9% | 28.6% | 13.8% | 15.0% | +4.1% |
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.AUROPHARMA | ₹96,744 Cr | 26.3× | 12.51 | 9.1% | 22.3% | 10.5% | 15.4% | +47.8% |
As of Q2 FY27
Laurus Labs Ltd.
NSE: LAURUSLABS · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Laurus Labs is a research-driven pharmaceutical company specialising in the development and manufacturing of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), advanced intermediates, and oral solid formulations. The company serves diverse therapeutic areas including anti-retrovirals, oncology, and cardiovascular health, while also providing contract development and manufacturing services (CDMO) and specialty ingredients.
The company operates through a B2B model, generating revenue by supplying high-quality APIs and intermediates to global pharmaceutical firms and providing integrated CDMO services. It further diversifies its income streams through the sale of nutraceutical ingredients and the development of novel enzymatic solutions for the biopharma sector.
Growth is expected to be driven by the expansion of its CDMO capabilities and the scaling of its biopharma and nutraceutical divisions. Continued investment in R&D for novel enzymatic solutions and recombinant proteins remains a key strategic focus for long-term value creation.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Laurus Labs Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹7,823 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹1,332 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹24.82
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
24.5%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
27.9%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
94.6x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
54.7x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
30.9%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
19.8%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.4x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q2 FY27