NSE: MAHSEAMLES · Iron & Steel Products
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Maharashtra Seamless Limited is a prominent manufacturer of seamless steel pipes and tubes, catering to diverse sectors including oil and gas, automotive, and infrastructure. The company also maintains diversified operations in power generation through solar and wind energy assets and rig services.
The company generates revenue primarily through the manufacturing and sale of high-quality steel pipes, tubes, and specialized pipe coatings. It further supplements its income through the operation of power plants and the provision of rig services.
Growth is driven by sustained demand from the oil and gas sector and infrastructure development projects requiring specialized piping solutions. The company continues to leverage its technical expertise in hot finished and cold drawn tubes to maintain market competitiveness.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹4,620 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹737 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹55.02
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
11.2%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
13.9%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
12.7×
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
8.5x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
23.8%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
24.4%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd.MAHSEAMLES | ₹9,417 Cr | 12.7× | 8.52 | -12.2% | 23.8% | 11.2% | 13.9% | +17.8% |
Jayaswal Neco Industries LimitedJAYNECOIND | ₹8,871 Cr | 15.7× | 7.59 | 22.2% | 18.8% | 21.6% | 24.6% | +31.9% |
Man Industries (India) LimitedMANINDS | ₹7,401 Cr | 33.3× | 14.26 | 10.7% | 14.0% | 11.1% | 21.1% | +151.6% |
Sunflag Iron and Steel Company LimitedSUNFLAG | ₹7,038 Cr | 38.0× | 14.83 | 9.3% | 12.4% | 2.3% | 3.6% | +63.0% |
Aeroflex Industries LimitedAEROFLEX | ₹6,892 Cr | 101.0× | 57.59 | 35.6% | 23.7% | 17.0% | 22.9% | +198.6% |
Technocraft Industries (India) LimitedTIIL | ₹6,847 Cr | 19.3× | 11.78 | 12.4% | 21.7% | 18.4% | 23.3% | +28.0% |
As of Q1 FY27
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd.
NSE: MAHSEAMLES · Iron & Steel Products
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Maharashtra Seamless Limited is a prominent manufacturer of seamless steel pipes and tubes, catering to diverse sectors including oil and gas, automotive, and infrastructure. The company also maintains diversified operations in power generation through solar and wind energy assets and rig services.
The company generates revenue primarily through the manufacturing and sale of high-quality steel pipes, tubes, and specialized pipe coatings. It further supplements its income through the operation of power plants and the provision of rig services.
Growth is driven by sustained demand from the oil and gas sector and infrastructure development projects requiring specialized piping solutions. The company continues to leverage its technical expertise in hot finished and cold drawn tubes to maintain market competitiveness.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹4,620 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹737 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹55.02
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
11.2%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
13.9%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
12.7x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
8.5x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
23.8%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
24.4%
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q1 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q1 FY27