NSE: METROBRAND · Footwear
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Metro Brands Limited is a prominent Indian footwear specialty retailer offering a diverse range of products for men, women, and children. The company operates through a multi-brand strategy, retailing its own labels alongside established international third-party brands.
The company generates revenue through the retail sale of footwear and accessories via an extensive network of physical stores, distributors, and online e-commerce channels.
Growth is driven by the expansion of the store footprint across Indian states and the strengthening of its omnichannel retail presence.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Metro Brands Limited and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹3,035 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹421 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹15.21
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
39.9%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
38.3%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
54.5×
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
22.3x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
33.3%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
10.6%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Metro Brands LimitedMETROBRAND | ₹22,604 Cr | 54.5× | 22.31 | 53.2% | 33.3% | 39.9% | 38.3% | -26.5% |
Bata India Ltd.BATAINDIA | ₹8,197 Cr | 56.1× | 10.34 | 1.9% | 22.3% | 9.2% | 11.6% | -40.4% |
Relaxo Footwears LimitedRELAXO | ₹7,167 Cr | 38.6× | 16.60 | 2.1% | 15.6% | 8.6% | 11.5% | -34.0% |
Campus Activewear Ltd.CAMPUS | ₹5,950 Cr | 38.6× | 18.58 | 13.7% | 17.7% | 18.5% | 22.3% | -30.4% |
Redtape LimitedREDTAPE | ₹5,935 Cr | 24.1× | 12.81 | 18.8% | 20.2% | 27.2% | 32.6% | -21.8% |
SreeleathersSREEL | ₹599 Cr | 18.2× | 13.08 | 16.7% | 17.5% | 6.8% | 8.9% | +14.3% |
As of Q2 FY27
Metro Brands Limited
NSE: METROBRAND · Footwear
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Metro Brands Limited is a prominent Indian footwear specialty retailer offering a diverse range of products for men, women, and children. The company operates through a multi-brand strategy, retailing its own labels alongside established international third-party brands.
The company generates revenue through the retail sale of footwear and accessories via an extensive network of physical stores, distributors, and online e-commerce channels.
Growth is driven by the expansion of the store footprint across Indian states and the strengthening of its omnichannel retail presence.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Metro Brands Limited and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹3,035 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹421 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹15.21
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
39.9%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
38.3%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
54.5x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
22.3x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
33.3%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
10.6%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q2 FY27