NSE: MTARTECH · Aerospace & Defense
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
MTAR Technologies Limited is a precision engineering company that manufactures mission-critical assemblies and components for the civil nuclear, space, defence, and clean energy sectors. The company provides complex, high-precision solutions including rocket engine components, fuel machining heads, and power units.
The company generates revenue through the design, development, and manufacturing of high-precision engineering products tailored to the stringent requirements of high-technology industries. It operates as a specialized supplier for government and private entities requiring complex, mission-critical components.
Growth is driven by increasing demand for indigenous precision engineering in India's space and defence programmes, alongside expansion in clean energy and nuclear power infrastructure. The company continues to leverage its technical expertise to secure complex manufacturing contracts in high-barrier-to-entry sectors.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on MTAR Technologies Limited and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹1,351 Cr
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT
₹190 Cr
TTM · standalone
EPS
₹61.62
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON EQUITY
22.6%
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
30.7%
TTM · standalone
P/E
105.6×
Q2 FY27 · standalone
EV/EBITDA
59.3x
Q2 FY27 · standalone
EBITDA MARGIN
25.6%
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT MARGIN
14.6%
Q2 FY27 · standalone
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.5x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MTAR Technologies LimitedMTARTECH | ₹20,020 Cr | 105.6× | 59.32 | 108.0% | 25.6% | 22.6% | 30.7% | +155.4% |
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSE | ₹23,447 Cr | 29.3× | 20.66 | 39.6% | 15.1% | 34.0% | 43.5% | -19.9% |
Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNS | ₹21,498 Cr | 80.2× | 53.87 | 33.8% | 42.3% | 16.5% | 22.2% | +39.9% |
Sigma Advanced SystemSIGMAADV | ₹17,075 Cr | 97.5× | 74.21 | — | 27.7% | 53.4% | 44.6% | — |
Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTEC | ₹15,535 Cr | 73.5× | 42.13 | 4.2% | 43.0% | 12.5% | 16.6% | +26.8% |
Apollo Micro Systems LimitedAPOLLO | ₹14,782 Cr | 103.3× | 52.64 | 77.1% | 24.7% | 10.1% | 17.2% | +43.7% |
As of Q2 FY27
MTAR Technologies Limited
NSE: MTARTECH · Aerospace & Defense
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
MTAR Technologies Limited is a precision engineering company that manufactures mission-critical assemblies and components for the civil nuclear, space, defence, and clean energy sectors. The company provides complex, high-precision solutions including rocket engine components, fuel machining heads, and power units.
The company generates revenue through the design, development, and manufacturing of high-precision engineering products tailored to the stringent requirements of high-technology industries. It operates as a specialized supplier for government and private entities requiring complex, mission-critical components.
Growth is driven by increasing demand for indigenous precision engineering in India's space and defence programmes, alongside expansion in clean energy and nuclear power infrastructure. The company continues to leverage its technical expertise to secure complex manufacturing contracts in high-barrier-to-entry sectors.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on MTAR Technologies Limited and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹1,351 Cr
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT
₹190 Cr
TTM · standalone
EPS
₹61.62
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON EQUITY
22.6%
TTM · standalone
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
30.7%
TTM · standalone
P/E
105.6x
Q2 FY27 · standalone
EV/EBITDA
59.3x
Q2 FY27 · standalone
EBITDA MARGIN
25.6%
TTM · standalone
NET PROFIT MARGIN
14.6%
Q2 FY27 · standalone
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.5x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q2 FY27