NSE: SRF · Commodity Chemicals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
SRF Limited is a diversified chemical and industrial conglomerate operating across technical textiles, specialty chemicals, and packaging films. The company manufactures a wide range of products including refrigerants, pharmaceutical intermediates, and industrial yarns for global markets.
The company generates revenue through the manufacturing and sale of industrial chemicals, technical textiles, and polymer films. It leverages a B2B model, supplying critical inputs to the pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and automotive sectors.
Growth is driven by the expansion of the specialty chemicals division, particularly in advanced intermediates for the agrochemical and pharmaceutical industries. Continued investment in high-performance packaging films and fluorochemicals supports long-term market positioning.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on SRF Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹18,265 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹2,283 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹77.01
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
16.0%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
17.4%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
31.3×
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
18.6x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
22.4%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
10.4%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.3%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SRF Ltd.SRF | ₹71,409 Cr | 31.3× | 18.59 | 19.7% | 22.4% | 16.0% | 17.4% | -17.8% |
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEM | ₹15,540 Cr | -7.9× | 11.66 | 2.0% | 13.1% | -9.2% | -3.8% | -31.5% |
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERT | ₹14,467 Cr | 14.7× | 9.31 | 13.6% | 17.4% | 15.1% | 15.5% | -23.2% |
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals LimitedGNFC | ₹7,509 Cr | 7.2× | 4.40 | 12.6% | 20.1% | 11.7% | 13.7% | +1.6% |
Tanfac Industries LimitedTANFACIND | ₹7,418 Cr | — | — | — | 16.0% | — | — | -10.8% |
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals LimitedGUJALKALI | ₹4,122 Cr | 62.1× | 7.24 | 7.1% | 13.9% | 1.2% | 3.1% | -1.9% |
As of Q2 FY27
SRF Ltd.
NSE: SRF · Commodity Chemicals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
SRF Limited is a diversified chemical and industrial conglomerate operating across technical textiles, specialty chemicals, and packaging films. The company manufactures a wide range of products including refrigerants, pharmaceutical intermediates, and industrial yarns for global markets.
The company generates revenue through the manufacturing and sale of industrial chemicals, technical textiles, and polymer films. It leverages a B2B model, supplying critical inputs to the pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and automotive sectors.
Growth is driven by the expansion of the specialty chemicals division, particularly in advanced intermediates for the agrochemical and pharmaceutical industries. Continued investment in high-performance packaging films and fluorochemicals supports long-term market positioning.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on SRF Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹18,265 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹2,283 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹77.01
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
16.0%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
17.4%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
31.3x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
18.6x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
22.4%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
10.4%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.3%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q2 FY27