NSE: WAAREEENER · Other Electrical Equipment
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Waaree Energies Limited is a prominent manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules and a provider of comprehensive solar energy solutions. The company operates across the solar value chain, including module manufacturing, EPC services, and independent power production.
The company generates revenue through the sale of diverse solar modules and products, alongside providing engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services. Additionally, it operates as an independent power producer, earning income from renewable energy generation and long-term maintenance contracts.
Growth is driven by the increasing global and domestic demand for renewable energy infrastructure and the transition toward sustainable power sources. The company is well-positioned to capitalise on government initiatives promoting solar adoption and energy self-sufficiency.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Waaree Energies Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹31,495 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹3,879 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹128.40
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
28.2%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
30.4%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
18.1×
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
10.1x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
22.1%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
10.0%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.3x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENER | ₹66,850 Cr | 18.1× | 10.08 | 75.4% | 22.1% | 28.2% | 30.4% | -32.2% |
Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDS | ₹65,794 Cr | 46.0× | 25.70 | 23.4% | 10.0% | 20.6% | 32.1% | +81.2% |
Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENE | ₹40,084 Cr | 23.7× | 15.41 | 26.7% | 32.4% | 47.0% | 40.2% | -19.2% |
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd-$DIACABS | ₹20,932 Cr | 93.8× | 82.16 | 92.6% | 12.4% | -26.5% | 15.4% | +129.4% |
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power LimitedEMMVEE | ₹16,352 Cr | 11.4× | 7.93 | — | 35.4% | 53.1% | 40.9% | — |
Avalon Technologies LimitedAVALON | ₹13,726 Cr | 102.5× | 59.78 | 44.4% | 13.1% | 20.0% | 27.5% | +72.4% |
As of Q2 FY27
Waaree Energies Ltd.
NSE: WAAREEENER · Other Electrical Equipment
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Waaree Energies Limited is a prominent manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules and a provider of comprehensive solar energy solutions. The company operates across the solar value chain, including module manufacturing, EPC services, and independent power production.
The company generates revenue through the sale of diverse solar modules and products, alongside providing engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services. Additionally, it operates as an independent power producer, earning income from renewable energy generation and long-term maintenance contracts.
Growth is driven by the increasing global and domestic demand for renewable energy infrastructure and the transition toward sustainable power sources. The company is well-positioned to capitalise on government initiatives promoting solar adoption and energy self-sufficiency.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Waaree Energies Ltd. and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹31,495 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹3,879 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹128.40
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
28.2%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
30.4%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
18.1x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
10.1x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
22.1%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
10.0%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.3x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q2 FY27