NSE: ACUTAAS · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Acutaas Chemicals Limited is a Surat-based manufacturer specialising in pharmaceutical intermediates and specialty chemicals. The company serves diverse sectors including healthcare, electronics, agrochemicals, and personal care through its research-driven production capabilities.
The company generates revenue through the research, development, and large-scale manufacturing of complex chemical compounds. It operates as a supplier to regulated and generic pharmaceutical markets, as well as providing high-value specialty chemicals for industrial and semiconductor applications.
Growth is driven by the expansion of its specialty chemicals portfolio, particularly in electrolyte additives for lithium battery cells and photoresist chemicals for the semiconductor industry. The company continues to leverage its established R&D infrastructure to cater to evolving global demand in the pharmaceutical and electronics sectors.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Acutaas Chemicals Ltd and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹1,593 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹439 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹53.64
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
26.8%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
35.1%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
74.6×
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
50.3x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
40.6%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
28.2%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
| Company | Mkt Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Rev Gr YoY | EBITDA Mgn | ROE | ROCE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acutaas Chemicals LtdACUTAAS | ₹32,778 Cr | 74.6× | 50.31 | 45.2% | 40.6% | 26.8% | 35.1% | +125.0% |
J.B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JBCHEPHARM | ₹38,730 Cr | 53.2× | — | 5.9% | 28.1% | 18.7% | 23.9% | — |
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCURE | ₹35,510 Cr | 35.1× | 18.37 | 18.4% | 20.6% | 21.7% | 27.3% | +42.7% |
Sai Life Sciences Ltd.SAILIFE | ₹33,080 Cr | 90.7× | 47.21 | — | 31.2% | 15.7% | 19.8% | +67.7% |
Piramal Pharma Ltd.PPLPHARMA | ₹31,807 Cr | -151.2× | 26.10 | 9.4% | 14.5% | -2.6% | 2.4% | +20.1% |
Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMA | ₹30,891 Cr | 75.4× | 36.69 | 18.4% | 25.1% | 8.9% | 10.4% | +47.7% |
As of Q2 FY27
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd
NSE: ACUTAAS · Pharmaceuticals
Snapshot
Growth · Profitability · Valuation · Strength · Conviction
Acutaas Chemicals Limited is a Surat-based manufacturer specialising in pharmaceutical intermediates and specialty chemicals. The company serves diverse sectors including healthcare, electronics, agrochemicals, and personal care through its research-driven production capabilities.
The company generates revenue through the research, development, and large-scale manufacturing of complex chemical compounds. It operates as a supplier to regulated and generic pharmaceutical markets, as well as providing high-value specialty chemicals for industrial and semiconductor applications.
Growth is driven by the expansion of its specialty chemicals portfolio, particularly in electrolyte additives for lithium battery cells and photoresist chemicals for the semiconductor industry. The company continues to leverage its established R&D infrastructure to cater to evolving global demand in the pharmaceutical and electronics sectors.
Unlock AI insights, financials, peers and live data on Acutaas Chemicals Ltd and 5,000+ companies — free.
REVENUE
₹1,593 Cr
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT
₹439 Cr
TTM · consolidated
EPS
₹53.64
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON EQUITY
26.8%
TTM · consolidated
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
35.1%
TTM · consolidated
P/E
74.6x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EV/EBITDA
50.3x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
EBITDA MARGIN
40.6%
TTM · consolidated
NET PROFIT MARGIN
28.2%
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
DEBT TO EQUITY
0.0x
Q2 FY27 · consolidated
As of Q2 FY27